Hover over the main image to zoom
Common Name: Cinnamomum Zeylanicum
Availabilty: In Stock
DIRECTIONS FOR USE
Cinnamon is derived from a tropical, evergreen tree that grows up to 45 feet high and has highly fragrant bark, leaves, and flowers. Extracted from bark, Cinnamon oil’s stimulating qualities enable that get up and go feeling and is warming and supportive in the Winter months. Cinnamon has a long history of culinary uses, adding spice to desserts, entrées, and hot drinks. Due to its high content of cinnamaldehyde, Cinnamon should be diluted with a carrier oil when applied to the skin and only one to two drops are needed as a food additive.
Plant Part: Bark
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Aromatic Description: Spicy, woody, with a sweet, biting note, warm
Main Chemical Components: Cinnamaldehyde, Eugenol
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. Avoid contact with skin. Not to be taken.
Myrrh 15 ml
Rosmarinus officinalis 'Roman Beauty'
Callistemon viminalis Dawson River Weeper