Hover over the main image to zoom
Common Name: Pelargonium Graveolens
Availabilty: In Stock
DIRECTIONS FOR USE
A member of the Pelargonium genus, geranium is grown for its beauty and is a staple of the perfume industry. While there are over 200 different varieties of Pelargonium flowers, only a few are used as essential oils. Uses of Geranium essential oil date back to ancient Egypt when Egyptians used Geranium oil to beautify the appearance of skin. In the Victorian era, fresh geranium leaves were placed at formal dining tables as decorative pieces and to be consumed as a fresh sprig if desired; in fact, the edible leaves and flowers of the plant are often used in desserts, cakes, jellies, and teas. As an essential oil, Geranium has been used to promote the appearance of clear skin and healthy hair—making it ideal for skin and hair care products. The aroma helps promote a feeling of calm and balance.
Plant Part: Flower/Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Aromatic Description: Herbaceous, green, floral, sweet, dry
Main Chemical Components: Citronellol, citronellyl formate, geraniol
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
Grevillea Poorinda Splendour
Spikenard 15 ml
Elaeocarpus reticulatus Prima Donna
(Regular Price $4.95)