Hover over the main image to zoom
Common Name: Melissa Officinalis
Availabilty: In Stock
DIRECTIONS FOR USE
Melissa officinalis, also known as lemon balm, received the name “Melissa” because of its sweet, fresh, citrus-like fragrance, which was known to attract bees (Melissa is Greek for “honey bee”). As one of our rarest and most expensive oils, Melissa has a wide range of benefits and uses. Melissa is used as a flavour in teas and ice cream as well as with some fish dishes. Because of its positive uplifting scent, Melissa has long been used in situations of tension to help calm feelings and promote a sense of centeredness and balance. Diffusing Melissa at night can help initiate a restful sleep environment and promote emotional well-being.
Plant Part: Leaf, top
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Aromatic Description: Citrus, herbaceous
Main Chemical Components: Geranial, germacrene, neral,β β-caryophyllene
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
Grevillea Canterbury Gold
InTune® 10 ml Roll On
Rosmarinus officinalis 'Roman Beauty'