Hover over the main image to zoom
Common Name: Santalum Album
Availabilty: In Stock
DIRECTIONS FOR USE
Sandalwood is a name given to a class of fragrant woods that, unlike other aromatic woods, can retain their fragrance for decades. Both the wood and oil have been highly valued for centuries and Sandalwood has a documented history of many applications. It was traditionally used as an incense in religious ceremonies and for enhancing meditation, and the Egyptians used sandalwood for embalming. Sandalwood is very beneficial to the skin; it can help reduce the appearance of skin imperfections and it promotes a healthy, smooth looking complexion. Sandalwood has a sweet, woody, uplifting aroma and is frequently used in meditation for its grounding effects.
Plant Part: Wood
Extraction Method: Steam distillation
Aromatic Description: Woody, dry, sweet
Main Chemical Components: α-santalo ß-santalol
Possible skin sensitivity. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, nursing, or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
Rosmarinus officinalis 'Roman Beauty'
Agapanthus Dwarf Blue
(Regular Price $3.95)
TerraArmour® Essential Oil 15 ml